Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 200
Updated entries 81,781
Unchanged entries 474,407
Total 556,388
Entries with updated sequences 38
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,129
With known alternative products 25,069
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 97,757
2 Evidence at transcript level 57,079
3 Inferred from homology 386,013
4 Predicted 13,675
5 Uncertain 1,864

Taxonomic Origin

Swiss-Prot entries per taxonomic group


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 70
Updated entries 3,099
Unchanged entries 9,787
Total 10,620

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is P83570 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A2ASS6 at 35,213 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 715 715
Alternative products 25,069 25,069
Biophysicochemical properties 7,877 7,877
Biotechnological use 828 826
Catalytic activity 264,572 234,731
Caution 34,362 62,524
Cofactor 213,980 0
Developmental stage 11,740 11,739
Involvement in disease 6,798 4,541
Disruption phenotype 12,879 12,879
Domain 47,121 40,649
Enzyme regulation 14,179 14,177
Function 460,214 440,496
Induction 19,927 19,919
Mass spectrometry 6,621 5,009
Miscellaneous 37,925 35,088
Pathway 137,383 124,595
Pharmaceutical use 104 104
Polymorphism 1,199 1,143
Post-translational modification 54,271 40,606
RNA Editing 627 627
Sequence caution 60,683 43,985
Sequence similarities 504,730 500,584
Subcellular Location 667,381 0
Subunit structure 273,791 273,517
Tissue specificity 44,862 44,861
Toxic dose 654 603

Sequence Annotation (features)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 656,615 556,388
Chain 564,081 549,554
Initiator methionine 17,122 17,075
Peptide 11,257 7,719
Propeptide 13,920 11,932
Signal peptide 41,214 41,204
Transit peptide 9,021 8,905
Regions 1,318,130 319,022
Calcium binding 4,163 1,725
Coiled-coil 21,935 15,157
Compositional bias 58,708 31,554
DNA binding 11,561 10,464
Domain 190,676 117,497
Motif 41,898 27,461
Nucleotide binding 154,744 84,354
Repeat 103,306 14,662
Region 190,741 91,157
Topological domain 138,956 28,509
Transmembrane 368,481 76,830
Zinc finger 30,343 13,348
Sites 986,816 205,080
Active site 162,034 98,170
Metal binding 373,253 93,165
Binding site 396,022 104,309
Other 55,507 30,974
Amino acid modifications 521,699 114,485
Cross-link 23,325 8,306
Disulfide bond 121,919 32,964
Glycosylation 114,996 29,460
Lipidation 12,936 8,349
Modified residue 248,163 71,222
Non-standard residue 360 285
Natural variations 147,708 31,164
Natural variant 147,708 31,164
Alternative sequence 51,747 21,877
Experimental info 237,182 65,370
Mutagenesis 65,083 14,471
Non-adjacent residues 2,248 783
Non-terminal residue 12,277 9,392
Sequence conflict 153,145 47,158
Sequence uncertainty 4,429 788
Secondary structure 550,972 23,312
Helix 241,131 22,459
Turn 58,047 18,212
Beta strand 251,794 21,161

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission190,496164,809
Journal article1,003,982450,331
Book1,6511,628
Thesis432429
Patent199195
Unpublished observations397393
Online journal article621607

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 824,923 622,077

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
CCDS47,58833,869
EMBL954,657544,816
PIR123,936113,502
RefSeq610,015465,465
UniGene109,15695,930
3D structure databases
DisProt708703
PDB154,72725,766
PDBsum154,72725,766
ProteinModelPortal447,629447,629
SMR437,993437,993
Protein-protein interaction databases
BioGrid50,18049,701
CORUM5,1685,168
DIP17,33017,298
ELM1,8071,807
IntAct50,78750,787
MINT31,89231,892
STRING331,809331,809
Chemistry
BindingDB4,9014,901
ChEMBL6,5236,523
DrugBank18,7493,637
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY2,0042,004
SwissLipids1,2891,204
Protein family/group databases
Allergome1,7321,130
CAZy9,4418,515
ESTHER2,4842,482
IMGT_GENE-DB141141
MEROPS11,36111,361
MoonProt6363
PeroxiBase772756
REBASE403403
TCDB6,5116,474
mycoCLAP359354
PTM databases
DEPOD239239
PhosphoSitePlus39,00739,007
SwissPalm5,9475,947
UniCarbKB584584
iPTMnet51,21751,217
Polymorphism and mutation databases
BioMuta17,24217,237
DMDM16,36516,301
dbSNP59,20212,414
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE9797
DOSAC-COBS-2DPAGE145145
OGP374374
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE1,2591,038
SWISS-2DPAGE1,1781,178
UCD-2DPAGE497497
World-2DPAGE929918
Proteomic databases
EPD20,28920,289
MaxQB29,72429,724
PRIDE141,692141,692
PaxDb112,592112,592
PeptideAtlas31,87731,877
ProMEX453453
TopDownProteomics3,2482,968
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU18,94618,875
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl87,70649,512
EnsemblBacteria355,095336,002
EnsemblFungi30,38228,661
EnsemblMetazoa15,82710,563
EnsemblPlants28,00320,755
EnsemblProtists4,9584,782
GeneDB569654
GeneID292,223281,535
Gramene28,00320,755
KEGG503,350474,937
PATRIC91,69291,692
UCSC49,65145,410
VectorBase674587
WBParaSite3434
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer1,1491,140
Araport15,61815,524
CGD1,9781,961
CTD74,60173,729
ConoServer949866
DisGeNET14,85614,619
EchoBASE4,1594,159
EcoGene4,2944,293
EuPathDB37,55237,372
FlyBase6,1805,825
GeneCards20,19420,025
GeneReviews1,1551,152
H-InvDB5,5884,767
HGNC20,17620,034
HPA27,05616,797
LegioList765763
Leproma672669
MGI16,85416,814
MIM20,67314,902
MaizeGDB509505
MalaCards4,1654,163
OpenTargets18,15217,997
Orphanet6,1443,286
PharmGKB18,37318,331
PomBase5,1335,129
PseudoCAP1,3321,323
RGD7,9447,943
SGD6,7396,734
TAIR14,42214,367
TubercuList2,1862,150
WormBase5,9304,540
Xenbase4,5154,509
ZFIN2,9932,993
dictyBase4,2104,095
euHCVdb5544
neXtProt20,19620,196
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree58,36758,334
HOGENOM390,757390,757
HOVERGEN75,90375,903
InParanoid136,688136,688
KO402,104401,655
OMA403,296403,296
OrthoDB292,471292,471
PhylomeDB95,50695,506
TreeFam45,21545,207
eggNOG662,929330,769
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA12,85612,084
BioCyc44,40341,090
Reactome117,05434,999
SABIO-RK3,6493,649
SIGNOR3,9533,953
SignaLink3,0263,026
UniPathway136,141123,367
Other
ChiTaRS16,52516,517
EvolutionaryTrace16,60716,607
GeneWiki10,36610,282
GenomeRNAi21,97821,976
PMAP-CutDB1,4611,461
PRO95,14895,148
Gene expression databases
Bgee56,04556,044
CleanEx30,02329,393
CollecTF133133
ExpressionAtlas50,98050,980
Genevisible55,20555,205
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD178,444163,871
Gene3D343,023278,071
HAMAP328,704326,076
InterPro2,187,965537,515
PANTHER262,124250,433
PIRSF108,624107,596
PRINTS132,848117,305
PROSITE462,094296,017
Pfam754,602513,688
ProDom29,11128,928
SFLD14,1056,486
SMART191,301141,193
SUPFAM503,400378,639
TIGRFAMs292,421272,416

Web resource

5,754 UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 8.2%Alanine
  • 5.5%Arginine
  • 4.0%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.3%Cysteine
  • 3.9%Glutamine
  • 6.7%Glutamate
  • 7.0%Glycine
  • 2.2%Histidine
  • 5.9%Isoleucine
  • 9.6%Leucine
  • 5.8%Lysine
  • 2.4%Methionine
  • 3.8%Phenylalanine
  • 4.7%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.3%Threonine
  • 1.0%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

16,263 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 3,801 are encoded on a plasmid.

12,188 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 21 are encoded on apicoplasts, 11,623 on chloroplasts, 51 on organellar chromatophores, 145 on cyanelles, 149 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 17 on unspecified types of plastid.