Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 6,281,793
Updated entries 20,601,072
Unchanged entries 80,744,570
Total 107,627,435
Entries with updated sequences 53
With a fragmented AA sequence 10,122,293
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 141,573
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,139,668
3 Inferred from homology 25,877,510
4 Predicted 80,468,684
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 5,695
Updated entries 117,032
Unchanged entries 575,567
Total 601,779

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A1V4K6M4 at 36,991 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 12,056,025 10,985,273
Caution 58,189,743 56,965,337
Cofactor 8,466,806 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 1,096,284 824,067
Enzyme regulation 298,508 298,506
Function 14,121,316 13,305,760
Induction 77,412 77,412
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 637,308 570,088
Pathway 6,162,828 5,558,049
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 1,098,426 808,816
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 26,020,914 25,681,633
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 7,287,427 7,189,984
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 15,415,464 7,734,651
Chain 7,678,071 7,675,641
Initiator methionine 48,895 48,895
Peptide 628 381
Propeptide 14,489 14,489
Signal peptide 7,673,279 7,673,269
Transit peptide 102 102
Regions 203,514,383 69,574,627
Calcium binding 227,624 112,210
Coiled-coil 15,582,184 10,390,945
Compositional bias 4,254 4,254
DNA binding 2,741,934 2,428,658
Domain 74,060,284 53,510,597
Motif 1,260,375 878,619
Nucleotide binding 5,778,060 3,675,879
Repeat 3,982,681 959,687
Region 4,639,296 2,349,492
Topological domain 298,985 139,441
Transmembrane 94,574,414 20,731,862
Zinc finger 363,264 286,180
Sites 31,820,982 7,039,525
Active site 6,141,541 3,772,011
Metal binding 10,727,554 2,859,689
Binding site 13,205,159 3,405,419
Other 1,746,728 1,068,887
Amino acid modifications 4,469,878 2,367,637
Cross-link 28,077 26,290
Disulfide bond 1,924,164 511,284
Glycosylation 19,187 18,151
Lipidation 339,135 194,665
Modified residue 2,155,353 1,872,733
Non-standard residue 3,962 3,770
Experimental info 15,558,840 10,192,310
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 15,475,425 10,165,082
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 83,415 69,484

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission89,533,68379,072,142
Journal article36,383,84334,290,206
Book11,30811,243
Thesis13,04012,981
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 707,217 508,960

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL118,001,192104,344,252
PIR162,978130,736
RefSeq43,939,26142,959,263
UniGene848,714719,551
3D structure databases
DisProt9595
PDB35,29017,529
PDBsum34,04716,816
ProteinModelPortal7,378,9677,378,967
SMR1,134,1591,134,159
Protein-protein interaction databases
CORUM117117
DIP3,2313,230
ELM116116
IntAct26,07626,076
MINT9,7089,707
STRING6,509,2736,509,164
Chemistry
BindingDB200200
ChEMBL886886
DrugBank640355
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids8282
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8893,146
CAZy129,409121,103
ESTHER75,34375,061
MEROPS247,629247,628
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4812,473
REBASE31,96031,945
TCDB8,0748,064
mycoCLAP447447
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2822,282
SwissPalm1,2181,218
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet5,2535,253
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6362
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE316311
Proteomic databases
EPD14,17714,177
MaxQB40,58240,582
PRIDE274,389274,389
PaxDb372,831372,831
PeptideAtlas117,050117,050
ProMEX2,6362,636
TopDownProteomics281281
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,34440,905
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,285,8111,246,197
EnsemblBacteria40,464,97238,198,886
EnsemblFungi6,221,2036,114,889
EnsemblMetazoa1,098,6641,071,190
EnsemblPlants1,977,7431,810,923
EnsemblProtists1,893,5831,780,545
GeneDB114,830113,050
GeneID10,487,14010,378,940
Gramene1,977,7431,810,923
KEGG14,727,59014,341,066
PATRIC17,985,99217,983,958
UCSC93,66493,468
VectorBase592,666571,657
WBParaSite854,112845,705
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer201201
Araport19,47319,389
CGD20,81420,748
CTD902,285900,365
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB648,381648,231
FlyBase222,651221,278
GeneCards1,5241,504
H-InvDB590443
HGNC50,77950,684
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI60,94760,571
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,80448,755
PharmGKB3,1543,154
PomBase3131
PseudoCAP4,4494,445
RGD25,06723,773
SGD77
TAIR15,70615,628
TubercuList1,0031,002
WormBase65,63865,244
Xenbase34,30634,246
ZFIN53,57853,216
dictyBase7,9877,765
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,233,4791,233,351
HOGENOM3,036,1373,036,047
HOVERGEN300,580300,568
InParanoid2,445,9612,445,961
KO6,364,2256,338,100
OMA6,429,1966,429,083
OrthoDB14,467,11114,467,021
PhylomeDB469,434469,434
TreeFam568,149568,116
eggNOG14,104,3527,069,253
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6169,323
BioCyc3,444,9773,443,740
Reactome241,13886,451
SABIO-RK602602
SIGNOR88
SignaLink3,8043,804
UniPathway6,144,7365,539,957
Other
ChiTaRS86,08385,924
EvolutionaryTrace5,9965,996
GenomeRNAi30,22730,227
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2062,206
Gene expression databases
Bgee546,752546,598
CollecTF200200
ExpressionAtlas628,813628,811
Genevisible15,90115,894
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD18,416,50116,219,717
Gene3D46,305,60138,832,085
HAMAP11,508,59711,378,178
InterPro264,286,29082,080,351
PANTHER20,128,20619,427,875
PIRSF9,162,2559,087,078
PRINTS13,937,23512,581,255
PROSITE52,656,91635,121,102
Pfam102,423,33174,430,412
ProDom1,536,8261,468,268
SFLD931,539486,621
SMART24,809,57618,877,390
SUPFAM69,057,81154,368,045
TIGRFAMs21,695,89719,937,163

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.7%Arginine
  • 3.8%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.7%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.1%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,723,565 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 704,161 are encoded on a plasmid.

695,849 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 580,635 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 8 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,190 on unspecified types of plastid.