Skip Header

You are using a version of browser that may not display all the features of this website. Please consider upgrading your browser.

Introduction

Number of entries
New entries 5,588,814
Updated entries 23,606,687
Unchanged entries 73,052,760
Total 102,248,261
Entries with updated sequences 1,930
With a fragmented AA sequence 9,753,837
With known alternative products 0
Protein Existence (PE) Number of entries
1 Evidence at protein level 141,441
2 Evidence at transcript level 1,133,625
3 Inferred from homology 24,651,585
4 Predicted 76,321,610
5 Uncertain 0

Taxonomic Origin


Statistics on the number of species

Number of species in
New entries 8,647
Updated entries 215,865
Unchanged entries 535,785
Total 598,903

Sequence data

The shortest sequence is C4PYW0 at 2 AA while the longest sequence is A0A1V4K6M4 at 36,991 AA

Some annotation statistics

General Annotation (comments)

Annotations Entries
Allergenic properties 0 0
Alternative products 0 0
Biophysicochemical properties 0 0
Biotechnological use 0 0
Catalytic activity 11,474,533 10,450,764
Caution 53,538,998 52,410,634
Cofactor 7,984,803 0
Developmental stage 0 0
Involvement in disease 0 0
Disruption phenotype 0 0
Domain 1,063,794 793,069
Enzyme regulation 288,414 288,412
Function 13,433,441 12,638,980
Induction 74,638 74,638
Mass spectrometry 0 0
Miscellaneous 614,562 547,532
Pathway 5,828,691 5,273,290
Pharmaceutical use 0 0
Polymorphism 0 0
Post-translational modification 1,069,048 783,025
RNA Editing 0 0
Sequence caution 0 0
Sequence similarities 24,787,457 24,470,538
Subcellular Location 0 0
Subunit structure 6,910,494 6,815,831
Tissue specificity 0 0
Toxic dose 0 0

Sequence Annotation (featues)

Annotations Entries
Molecule processing 12,482,407 6,267,368
Chain 6,211,742 6,210,037
Initiator methionine 47,624 47,624
Peptide 605 358
Propeptide 13,951 13,951
Signal peptide 6,208,383 6,208,374
Transit peptide 102 102
Regions 193,781,537 66,285,097
Calcium binding 222,830 109,770
Coiled-coil 14,934,492 9,938,705
Compositional bias 3,917 3,917
DNA binding 2,590,118 2,293,298
Domain 70,653,426 50,990,195
Motif 1,217,570 847,661
Nucleotide binding 5,386,303 3,446,767
Repeat 3,862,455 930,649
Region 4,389,230 2,219,123
Topological domain 293,147 137,021
Transmembrane 89,877,241 19,768,529
Zinc finger 349,803 275,337
Sites 29,912,389 6,632,166
Active site 5,773,521 3,547,543
Metal binding 10,086,599 2,683,011
Binding site 12,394,834 3,200,635
Other 1,657,435 1,017,246
Amino acid modifications 4,310,440 2,247,223
Cross-link 26,754 25,021
Disulfide bond 1,887,046 498,426
Glycosylation 18,916 17,883
Lipidation 334,389 192,221
Modified residue 2,040,014 1,766,332
Non-standard residue 3,321 3,129
Experimental info 15,110,294 9,817,688
Mutagenesis 0 0
Non-adjacent residues 0 0
Non-terminal residue 15,033,724 9,795,375
Sequence conflict 0 0
Sequence uncertainty 76,570 63,914

Citation usage

Citation type Citations Entries
Submission84,143,89674,222,457
Journal article35,631,71733,644,223
Book11,30811,243
Thesis13,03712,978
Patent11
Unpublished observations00
Online journal article00

Additional automatically mapped literature

Citation type Citations Entries
Journal articles 707,291 508,844

For information about which journals are used in citing or mapping to UniProtKB see the journals section.

Database Cross-Reference Statistics

DatabaseEntities linked toEntries
Sequence databases
EMBL113,570,97599,012,268
PIR163,005130,763
RefSeq43,053,65942,087,545
UniGene846,281717,658
3D structure databases
DisProt9595
PDB35,27817,499
PDBsum34,09516,828
ProteinModelPortal7,401,8917,401,891
SMR1,102,5901,102,590
Protein-protein interaction databases
CORUM118118
DIP3,2333,232
ELM116116
IntAct18,63918,639
MINT9,7149,713
STRING6,509,4696,509,360
Chemistry
BindingDB200200
ChEMBL886886
DrugBank642357
GuidetoPHARMACOLOGY44
SwissLipids8282
Protein family/group databases
Allergome3,8873,145
CAZy129,413121,107
ESTHER75,42975,147
MEROPS247,959247,958
MoonProt33
PeroxiBase2,4812,473
REBASE31,97331,954
TCDB8,0288,013
mycoCLAP447447
PTM databases
PhosphoSitePlus2,2822,282
SwissPalm1,2181,218
UniCarbKB1717
iPTMnet6,2916,291
Polymorphism and mutation databases
2D gel databases
COMPLUYEAST-2DPAGE44
OGP33
REPRODUCTION-2DPAGE6362
SWISS-2DPAGE11
World-2DPAGE316311
Proteomic databases
EPD9,3919,391
MaxQB41,74841,748
PRIDE274,415274,415
PaxDb593,405593,405
PeptideAtlas117,073117,073
ProMEX2,6782,678
TopDownProteomics281281
Protocols and materials databases
DNASU41,34840,909
Genome annotation databases
Ensembl1,285,8511,246,238
EnsemblBacteria40,574,26438,301,725
EnsemblFungi6,221,2196,114,908
EnsemblMetazoa1,076,4071,048,912
EnsemblPlants1,977,8081,810,970
EnsemblProtists1,893,5831,780,545
GeneDB114,832113,052
GeneID10,321,17310,212,787
Gramene2,000,2861,812,564
KEGG14,746,75714,359,329
PATRIC18,037,67818,035,633
UCSC93,69793,500
VectorBase592,676571,662
WBParaSite854,112845,705
Organism-specific databases
ArachnoServer201201
Araport19,49819,414
CGD20,81420,748
CTD908,073906,156
ConoServer160160
EuPathDB648,389648,239
FlyBase222,639221,266
GeneCards1,5371,517
H-InvDB590443
HGNC50,78850,693
LegioList2,4962,483
Leproma1,2711,269
MGI60,96960,591
MIM44
MalaCards99
OpenTargets48,81648,767
PharmGKB3,1543,154
PomBase3131
PseudoCAP4,4494,445
RGD25,11823,775
SGD77
TAIR15,72915,651
TubercuList1,0031,002
WormBase65,66665,272
Xenbase34,31234,252
ZFIN53,59253,228
dictyBase7,9877,765
euHCVdb75,26775,264
Phylogenomic databases
GeneTree1,233,5521,233,424
HOGENOM3,036,2043,036,114
HOVERGEN300,598300,586
InParanoid2,445,9862,445,986
KO6,358,0786,331,974
OMA6,429,2736,429,160
OrthoDB14,473,74214,473,652
PhylomeDB469,458469,458
TreeFam568,163568,130
eggNOG14,117,8217,076,301
Enzyme and pathway databases
BRENDA9,6189,325
BioCyc3,445,0073,443,770
Reactome241,17386,466
SABIO-RK604604
SIGNOR88
SignaLink3,8053,805
UniPathway5,812,0085,256,607
Other
ChiTaRS86,09185,932
EvolutionaryTrace5,9975,997
GenomeRNAi30,24230,242
PMAP-CutDB131131
PRO2,2072,207
Gene expression databases
Bgee546,815546,661
CollecTF200200
ExpressionAtlas638,782638,780
Genevisible15,90715,900
Ontologies
Family and domain databases
CDD17,465,37215,388,752
Gene3D44,072,55936,964,172
HAMAP10,911,40010,787,758
InterPro251,535,94678,105,085
PANTHER19,142,80618,531,946
PIRSF8,666,3308,595,305
PRINTS13,340,75712,033,031
PROSITE50,303,90233,509,467
Pfam97,489,55170,830,956
ProDom1,483,2741,415,373
SFLD883,747463,197
SMART23,692,19618,031,046
SUPFAM65,741,23851,773,821
TIGRFAMs20,485,74218,826,220

Web resource

0 UniProtKB/TrEMBL entries have at least one link to a webpage of general interest on the protein.

Amino acid distribution statistics

  • 9.0%Alanine
  • 5.6%Arginine
  • 3.8%Asparagine
  • 5.4%Aspartate
  • 1.2%Cysteine
  • 3.7%Glutamine
  • 6.1%Glutamate
  • 7.2%Glycine
  • 2.1%Histidine
  • 5.7%Isoleucine
  • 9.8%Leucine
  • 5.0%Lysine
  • 2.3%Methionine
  • 3.9%Phenylalanine
  • 4.8%Proline
  • 6.6%Serine
  • 5.5%Threonine
  • 1.2%Tryptophan
  • 2.9%Tyrosine
  • 6.8%Valine
  • Aliphatic
  • Acidic
  • Small hydroxy
  • Basic
  • Amide
  • Aromatic
  • Sulfur

Miscellaneous Statistics

1,716,497 entries are encoded on a mitochondrion, and 675,505 are encoded on a plasmid.

691,368 entries are encoded on a plastid, of which 785 are encoded on apicoplasts, 576,418 on chloroplasts, 1 on organellar chromatophores, 8 on cyanelles, 1,601 on non-photosynthetic plastids and 3,190 on unspecified types of plastid.